2016 ResourceSmart Schools Awards

On Friday 11 November 2016, The Hon. Lily D'Ambrosio MP, Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change announced the 2016 ResourceSmart School of the Year - Banyule Primary School.

Congratulations Banyule Primary School and well done to all the categories winners and finalists. We received over 200 entries, the highest ever making the competition strong. Thanks to all our entrants and our sponsors, it was a fun event that showcased and celebrated the best sustainability achievements Victorian schools have to offer.

The ResourceSmart Schools Awards are Victoria's largest sustainability awards program celebrating the achievements of schools and early childhood services.

All finalists were invited to the Awards event at the IMAX Theatre, Melbourne Museum, where all finalists’ sustainability stories for a beautiful planet were showcased. See the school's sustainability projects in this year's Awards booklet.


The 2016 ResourceSmart School of the Year

Banyule Primary School is the embodiment of sustainability, embedding direct action of climate change via energy efficiency, water conservation, community engagement and enhanced their local ecosystem throughout the curriculum and school community.

This school has shown leadership specifically across biodiversity, water and energy savings, waste reduction, student and wider community engagement – this is no small task for a school of 579 students.

Banyule has a ‘Whole School Sustainability Program’ with 10 teacher sustainability leaders and 24 student leaders, ensuring every single student at the school participates and learns about sustainability.

Banyule’s most significant achievements include a video to promote efficient energy use to students and energy saving ideas to the entire community. The video was created by students across all year levels.

Clean transport was a key focus this year with the whole school embracing the use of public transport, electric cars and bikes.

ResourceSmart School of the Year 2016

Caption: (From left) The Hon. Lily D'Ambrosio MP, Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change and Heather Campbell, Chair, SV. (Middle back row) Banyule Teachers. (Right) Stan Krpan, CEO, SV and Paul Geason, Managing Director, Momentum Energy. (Front row) Banyule Primary School students.


Cover - ResourceSmart Schools Awards Booklet 2016

ResourceSmart Schools Awards booklet 2016

A showcase of Victorian schools sustainability stories for a beautiful planet.

Winners and finalists

2016 ResourceSmart School of the Year
Winner Banyule Primary School
Finalist Badger Creek Primary School
Finalist Truganina South Primary School
Finalist Warracknabeal College
Biodiversity Primary School of the Year
Winner The Patch Primary School
Finalist Badger Creek Primary School
Finalist Mildura West Primary School
Finalist Moorabbin Primary School
Biodiversity Secondary School of the Year
Winner Damascus College Ballarat
Finalist Braybrook College
Finalist St Monica's College
Finalist Croydon Community School, Worri Yallock Farm School Campus
Community Leadership Primary School of the Year
Winner Moorabbin Primary School
Finalist Badger Creek Primary School
Finalist St Louis De Montforts Primary
Finalist St Joseph's Primary Crib Point
Community Leadership Secondary School of the Year
Winner Catholic Regional College
Finalist St Josephs College (Geelong)
Finalist Outdoor Education School Bogong
Finalist Maffra Secondary College
Early Childhood Service of the Year
Winner Goodstart Early Learning Centre, Morwell
Finalist Heathmont East Pre-school
Finalist Springside Kindergarten
Finalist Clarendon Children's Centre, South Melbourne
Energy Primary School of the Year
Winner St Joseph's Primary School, Elsternwick
Finalist Koonwarra Village School
Finalist Manchester Primary School
Finalist Werribee Primary School
Energy Secondary School of the Year
Winner Brentwood Secondary College
Finalist Braybrook College
Finalist Princes Hill Secondary College
Finalist St Joseph's College (Geelong)
Student-led Action Team of the Year Primary
Winner Glengarry Primary School
Finalist Mildura West Primary School
Finalist St Joseph's Elsternwick
Finalist The Patch Primary School
Student-led Action Team of the Year Secondary
Winner Naranga Special School
Finalist Portland Secondary College
Finalist Swan Hill Secondary College
Finalist Point Cook Secondary College
Teacher of the Year Primary School
Winner Maree Bailey (Mentone Primary School)
Finalist Courtney Deacon (Banyule Primary School)
Finalist Sandra Surace (St Catherine’s Primary School, Moorabbin)
Finalist Heather-May Buzza (Truganina South Primary School)
Teacher of the Year Secondary School
Winner Kate Morgan (Warracknabeal Secondary College)
Finalist Jacqui Godfrey (Ringwood Secondary College)
Finalist Ben Lawless (Aitken College)
Finalist Ben Coleman (St Monica's College, Epping)
Waste Primary School of the Year
Winner St Kilda Primary School
Finalist Caulfield South Primary School
Finalist Mentone Primary School
Finalist St Macartans Primary School
Waste Secondary School of the Year
Winner Warracknabeal Secondary
Finalist Lorne Aireys-Inlet P-12 College
Finalist Naranga Special School
Finalist St Josephs College, (Geelong)
Water School of the Year Primary
Winner St Louis De Montforts Primary School
Finalist Badger Creek Primary School
Finalist Truganina South Primary School
Finalist Deer Park North Primary School
Water School of the Year Secondary
Winner Williamstown High School
Finalist Warracknabeal Secondary
Finalist Ringwood Secondary College
Finalist Wedderburn College

Want to know more? Get in touch with:

Claire Ruedin

ResourceSmart Schools Awards, Sustainability Victoria

1300 363 744

resourcesmartawards@sustainability.vic.gov.au