Premier's Sustainability Awards – 2016 winners and finalists

Last updated: 20 April 2021
Premier's Recognition Award winner: Winters Flat Primary – Students leading change: Winters Flat Primary School Sustainability Program

The full list of the 2016 Premier's Sustainability Awards category winners and finalists.

Built Environment

Winner: 38 Westbury Street

Project: Green Roof in the City

A motivated and talented group of residents at 38 Westbury Street transform their apartment building roof top into a stunning green upstairs backyard – bringing functionality, sustainability, nature and community together – improving quality of lives.

Finalists

  • Energy Action – 747 Collins Street – Breaking the 6 Star NABERS barrier
  • Monash University – Passive House Pioneers

Community

Winner: Australian Youth Climate Coalition

Project: Switched on Schools Victoria

The Australian Youth Climate Coalition is building a generation-wide movement by empowering tens of thousands of high school students to engage with climate change and take meaningful action in their communities.

Finalists

  • Bendigo Sustainability Group – Bendigo Sustainability Group
  • Kids In Nature Network – Nature Play Week

Education

Winner: Winters Flat Primary – Students leading change

Project: Winters Flat Primary School Sustainability Program

A regional state primary school harnesses the power of community, their student voice and environmental respect to drive inspiring Students Leading Change Sustainability Program.

Finalists

  • CERES Community Environment Park – CERES Education and Training: Teaching all generations for future generations
  • Master Builders Association of Victoria – Master Builders Green Card: Environmental Site Induction

Environmental Justice

Winner: Voices of the Valley

Project: Community Support Following the Hazelwood Mine Fire

Voices of the Valley was formed in response to the impacts of the 2014 Hazelwood Mine Fire. As advocates, they have achieved justice for their community.

Finalists

  • AMES Australia and Parks Victoria – Werribee Park Community Garden
  • Environment Victoria – Future Powered Families

Environmental Protection

Winner: Geelong Cemeteries Trust

Project: Moonah Memorial Walk at Queenscliff Cemetery

Geelong Cemeteries Trust develops the Moonah Memorial Walk, a carefully planned nature reserve offering unique burial and cremation memorials within a protected coastal woodland.

Finalists

  • Armstrong Creek Development Corporation Joint Venture and GbLA Landscape Architects – Warralily Creek Corridor Rehabilitation Stages 2A-2F
  • Moonee Valley City Council – Afton Street Wetland and Stormwater Harvesting Scheme

Government

Winner: City of Boroondara on behalf of the Eastern Alliance for Greenhouse Action Councils

Project: Biodiversity Monitoring in Melbourne’s East

Local councils, researchers, agencies and government develop and trial a framework for monitoring biodiversity.

Finalists

  • City of Greater Bendigo – Lighting the Regions Partnership
  • Hobsons Bay, Moonee Valley and Maribyrnong City Councils – My Smart Garden

Health

Winner: Melbourne Health

Project: Reducing Waste One Dialysis Patient at a Time

Melbourne Health champions a range of waste reduction initiatives to significantly decrease the amount of clinical waste their kidney treatment service produces each year.

Finalists

  • Vinyl Council of Australia – From Local to Global: PVC Recycling Program
  • Western Health – Environmental Sustainability at Western Health

Innovative Products or Services

Winner: Solvup

Project: Building a Global Standard for Sustainable Retail

Solvup's Victorian-developed technology used by retail stores and call centres encourages 100 per cent lifecycle from all products, leading the sustainable retail return movement.

Finalists

  • Casafico – Polystat Prefabricated Walls
  • Market Forces – Super Switch

Large Business

Winner: Crown Melbourne

Project: Crown Earth

Crown Earth combines policy, strategy, actions and outcomes that drive commitment to the environment across operations. Employees and contractors all play vital roles.

Finalists

  • Australian Paper – Maryvale Recycling Facility
  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia – “Last Car = Best Global Car” Environment: At Work, At Home and In the community

Small and Medium Enterprises

Winner: Yarra Valley Estate

Project: Yarra Valley Estate

Yarra Valley Estate takes a holistic approach to business, achieving impressive sustainability goals and contributing financially to disadvantaged communities.

Finalists

  • Beaconsfield Dental – Beaconsfield Dental
  • Jardan Australia – Jardan

Premier's Recognition Award

Winner: Winters Flat Primary – Students leading change

Project: Winters Flat Primary School Sustainability Program

A regional state primary school harnesses the power of community, their student voice and environmental respect to drive inspiring Students Leading Change Sustainability Program.

Premier's Regional Recognition Award

Winner: Bendigo Sustainability Group

Project: Bendigo Sustainability Group

Bendigo Sustainability Group, an active and well connected organisation, is building a diverse group of stakeholders that empowers their community to drive sustainability.

Related content