Premier's Sustainability Awards – 2015 winners and finalists

Last updated: 13 May 2021
Premier's Recognition Award winner: St Kilda Mums, Geelong Mums and Eureka Mums – Recycle, Reuse, Rehome

The full list of the 2015 Premier's Sustainability Awards category winners and finalists.

Built Environment

Winner: Goulburn Broken Greenhouse Alliance

Project: Watts Working Better

The Watts Working Better street lighting replacement project will see 12,661 street lights upgraded to more energy efficient lighting, slashing greenhouse gas emissions by more than 90,000 tonnes over the project’s 20 years life.

Finalist

  • University of Melbourne – Melbourne School of Design

Community

Winner: St Kilda Mums, Geelong Mums and Eureka Mums

Project: Recycle, Reuse, Rehome

St Kilda Mums, Geelong Mums and Eureka Mums are voluntary networks of parents who collect and sort donations of baby and young children’s nursery equipment, clothing, prams and strollers, car restraints, highchairs, toys and books, and re-distribute to families in need.

Finalists

  • Garage Sale Trail Foundation – Garage Sale Trail
  • Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority – Fruit Industry Employment Program

Education

Winner: The University of Melbourne

Project: The Growing Green Guide for Melbourne

The University of Melbourne, Inner Melbourne Action Plan and the State Government partnered to develop The Growing Green Guide for Melbourne, a free, comprehensive and practical guide to the construction of green walls, roofs and facades.

Finalists

  • Lalor Primary School – Kids Building Computers Using Electronic Waste
  • Melbourne Law School, The University of Melbourne – Sustainability Business Clinic

Environmental Justice

Winner: Darebin City Council

Project: Darebin Solar Saver

Darebin City Council has made solar power more accessible to low income residents through the Solar Saver program – the first of its kind in Australia enabling households to install solar PV systems and pay them off through Council rates, interest free over 10 years.

Finalists

  • The Australian Youth Climate Coalition – Seed Indigenous Youth Climate Network
  • Voices of the Valley – Revealing the Community Cost of the Hazelwood Mine Fire

Environmental Protection

Winner: Robert Bosch Australia

Project: Reclamation of Copper from Prescribed Industrial Wastewater

The reclamation of copper project is an in-house treatment process which enables Bosch in Victoria to reclaim dissolved copper from manufacturing wastewater – the copper is then recycled and the treated wastewater used onsite.

Finalists

  • Barwon Health – Barwon Health Food Services Central Production Unit Recycling Initiatives
  • Statewide River and Stream Management – Environmental Management Training for the Construction Industry

Government

Winner: Goulburn Valley Waste and Resource Recovery Group and Moira Shire Council

Project: Overcoming Barriers to Effective Household Kerbside Garden and Food Organics Recovery

Goulburn Valley Waste and Resource Recovery Group and its 6 councils have worked together for over 6 years to develop a business case to introduce household food and garden collections across the region. Moira Shire Council was the first to introduce the service.

Finalists

  • Darebin City Council – Darebin Solar Saver
  • The Inner Melbourne Action Plan; City of Melbourne, City of Yarra, City of Stonnington, City of Port Phillip – The Growing Green Guide for Melbourne Project

Health

Winner: Monash Health

Project: Cleaning Without Chemicals in Healthcare

Monash Health has transformed their environmental cleaning procedure by embracing cleaning without chemicals across the entire health service.

Finalists

  • Austin Health – Healthy Environment, Healthy People
  • Melbourne Health – Melbourne Health Thinks Green

Innovative Products or Services

Winner: Living Fundraisers

Project: Closet Cleanout

Living Fundraisers is an eco-friendly initiative that offers alternative fundraising through a clothing recycling service called Closet Cleanout.

Finalists

  • Daylesford & Hepburn Mineral Springs Co. – The Mineral Water Eco-Keg
  • ECO2Sys Australia and Geelong Manufacturing Council – GreenLight Collaborative Industry Network Program

Small and Medium Enterprises

Winner: Yarra Valley Estate

Project: Yarra Valley Estate

Yarra Valley Estate has formalised policies and procedures to offset the business to carbon neutral and they also contribute 11 per cent of net revenue to community programs.

Finalists

  • Dennison Foods Manufacturing – Dennison Foods Manufacturing
  • Roses Gap Recreation Centre – Roses Gap Recreation Centre

Premier's Recognition Award

Winner: St Kilda Mums, Geelong Mums and Eureka Mums

Project: Recycle, Reuse, Rehome

St Kilda Mums, Geelong Mums and Eureka Mums are voluntary networks of parents who collect and sort donations of baby and young children’s nursery equipment, clothing, prams and strollers, car restraints, highchairs, toys and books, and re-distribute to families in need.

Premier's Regional Recognition Award

Winner: Barwon Health Food Services Central Production Unit

Project: Recycling Initiatives

The Central Production Unit is the first Victorian health service to successfully implement the Closed Loop Organics System CLO300, an onsite composting machine for food waste.

Related pages