ResourceSmart Schools Awards

The ResourceSmart Schools Awards Finalists have been announced! 

Congratulations to the amazing schools who are finalists for this year’s ResourceSmart Schools awards.

A huge thank you to all the schools who entered. There was in incredibly high calibre of entries this year.

The winners will be announced on 13 June at the MCG with the ABC’s host of War on Waste, Craig Reucassel.

We are looking forward to sharing the finalists and winner’s stories following the awards ceremony on 13 June.

2019 ResourceSmart Schools Awards Finalists

Category Finalists (by alphabetical order)
School of the Year Carrum Primary School (Carrum)
Colbinabbin Primary School (Colbinabbin)
St Columba’s Primary School (Elwood)
Campus Infrastructure and Operations School of the Year Beaconhills College (Pakenham)
Camberwell Grammar (Camberwell)
Seabrook Primary School (Seabrook)
Teacher of the Year (Primary)
Glenn Jepson, Kunyung Primary School (Mount Eliza)
Jo-anne Wembridge, Werribee Primary School (Werribee)
Vanessa Smith, Truganina South Primary School (Truganina)
Teacher of the Year (Secondary) Jacqui Godfrey, Ringwood Secondary College (Ringwood)
Timothy Thompson, Mount Lilydale Mercy College (Lilydale)
Venkata Kalva, Brentwood Secondary College (Glen Waverley)
Student Action Team of the Year (Primary) Mentone Primary School (Mentone)
Moorabbin Primary School (Moorabbin Primary School)
Truganina South Primary School (Truganina)
Student Action Team of the Year (Secondary) Brentwood Secondary College (Glen Waverley)
Nossal High School (Berwick)
Ringwood Secondary College (Ringwood)
Community Leadership School of the Year (Primary) Carrum Primary School (Carrum)
St Macartan’s Parish Primary School (Mornington)
Warrnambool East Primary School 
Community leadership School of the Year (Secondary) Covenant College (Bell Post Hill)
Footscray City College (Footscray)
Melbourne Girls College (Richmond)
Curriculum Leadership School of the Year (Primary) Moorabbin Primary School (Moorabbin)
St Aloysius Primary School (Queenscliff)
St Louis de Montforts Primary School (Aspendale)
Curriculum Leadership School of the Year (Secondary) Kyneton Secondary College (Kyneton)
Ringwood Secondary College (Ringwood)

Sponsors

Thanks to our proud sponsors of the ResourceSmart Schools Awards.

Category sponsors

Teacher of the Year – Primary and Secondary

Bank First website

Community Leadership School of the Year – Primary and Secondary

Greener Government Buildings Program - Victorian School Building Authority website

Event sponsors

Officeworks positive difference plan

Custom Vertical Gardens website

Seasol website

Want to know more? Get in touch with:

ResourceSmart Schools Awards, Sustainability Victoria

03 8626 8747

resourcesmartawards@sustainability.vic.gov.au