ResourceSmart School Awards

Winners announced

The ResourceSmart Schools Awards celebrates Victorian schools’ leadership in sustainability and the active role they play as champions for the environment in their wider communities.

2020 winners across 11 categories were announced during an online YouTube ceremony with radio personality Sammy J on World Environment Day – 5 June 2020.

Thank you and congratulations to all who entered. Across these categories, our finalists and winners showcased the incredible efforts of principals, teachers, students, parents and volunteers, and spotlighted the impactful and inspiring work of Victorian schools.

ResourceSmart School of the Year

Winner: Mount Waverley Primary School

Highly commended: Warrnambool East Primary School

Finalists:

  • Eastwood Primary School and Deaf Facility, Ringwood East
  • St Martin de Porres School, Avondale Heights

Campus Infrastructure and Operations School of the Year

Winner: Mentone Primary School

Finalists:

  • Rosebud Secondary College
  • St Louis de Montfort’s, Aspendale
  • Whitefriars Catholic College, Donvale

Teacher of the Year (Primary)

Winner: Stephanie Young, St Columba’s Primary School, Elwood

Finalists:

  • Karen Michell, Tate Street Primary School, Thomson
  • Meg Moore, Eastwood Primary School and Deaf Facility, Ringwood East
  • Sue Constable and Kellie Clark, Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Ocean Grove

Teacher of the Year (Secondary)

Winner: Judith Stewart, Lowanna College, Newborough

Finalists:

  • Jacqui Godfrey, Ringwood Secondary College
  • Paula McIntosh, Melbourne Girls’ College, Richmond
  • Venkata Kalva, Brentwood Secondary College, Glen Waverley

Student Action Team of the Year (Primary)

Winner: Coburg North Primary School, Coburg

Finalists:

  • Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Ocean Grove
  • St. Brigid's Catholic Learning Community, Gisborne
  • Yarragon Primary School

Student Action Team of the Year (Secondary)

Winner: Viewbank College, Rosanna

Finalists:

  • Brentwood Secondary College, Glen Waverley
  • Ringwood Secondary College

Community Leadership School of the Year (Primary)

Winner: Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Ocean Grove

Finalists:

  • Carrum Primary School
  • Point Cook College P-9
  • Winters Flat Primary School

Community Leadership School of the Year (Secondary)

Winner: Melbourne Girls’ College, Richmond

Finalists:

  • Braybrook College
  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College, Werribee

Curriculum Leadership School of the Year (Primary)

Winner: Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Ocean Grove

Finalists:

  • Cornish College, Bangholme
  • Tatura Primary School
  • Winters Flat Primary School

Curriculum Leadership School of the Year (Secondary)

Winner: MacKillop Catholic Regional College, Werribee

Finalists:

  • Academy of Mary Immaculate, Fitzroy
  • Cornish College, Bangholme
  • Footscray High School

School Volunteer of the Year

Winner: St Columba’s Green Team, St Columba’s Primary School, Elwood

Finalists:

  • Kathryn Allen, Malmsbury Primary School
  • Michelle Vernieux, Aireys Inlet Primary School
  • Owen Gemmill and Eric Allderdice, Wooragee Primary School

Sponsors

Thanks to our proud sponsors of the ResourceSmart Schools Awards.

Category sponsors

Teacher of the Year – Primary and Secondary

Bank First website

Community Leadership School of the Year – Primary and Secondary

Greener Government Buildings Program - Victorian School Building Authority website

Event sponsors

Officeworks positive difference plan

Future awards

For updates, subscribe to the ResourceSmart Schools newsletter >.

Sponsor the awards

If you would like to sponsor the ResourceSmart Schools awards program, contact claire.ruedin@sustainability.vic.gov.au.

Past winners

Find out who won in 2019.

Download the 2020 Awards booklet

Download

Read the stories behind the schools in this beautiful booklet.

Want to know more? Get in touch with:

ResourceSmart Schools Awards, Sustainability Victoria

03 8626 8747

resourcesmartawards@sustainability.vic.gov.au