Premier's Sustainability Awards – 2021 Winners and Finalists

Last updated: 24 November 2021
child standing with sheep in a green field

The Premier’s Sustainability Awards categories were revamped for 2021 to reflect the current focus of sustainability activity in Victoria and align with global best practice. There are 6 categories, with 2 award types per category.

These are the 2021 Premier's Sustainability Awards category winners and finalists.

Clean, affordable and secure energy

Community Champion Winner: Black Stump Technologies

Project: Renewable Energy UPS – Major Projects Victoria

Black Stump Technologies provide a complete and demonstrated solution for a large scale clean energy challenge.

Industry Leader Winner: Allume Energy

Project: SolShare: Unlocking Solar for Apartments

Allume didn’t think it was fair for apartment residents to be locked out of the renewable energy transition and, as a result, created the SolShare.

Climate action

Community Champion Winner: Brentwood Secondary College

Project: Towards Zero Bremissions

In 2020, Brentwood Secondary Collage launched their 'Towards Zero Bremissions' initiative aimed at reducing their greenhouse gas emissions from 540 tonnes to zero.

Industry Leader Winner: The Cape

Project: The Cape – Climate Action

The Cape transformed a degraded farmland into a regenerative, healthy and sustainable community for residents, flora and fauna.

Healthy environment

Community Champion Winner: First Friends of Dandenong Creek

Project: Short film – The Eels of Dandenong Creek

First Friends of Dandenong Creek's short film sought to create awareness around how pollution of the Dandenong Creek eliminated a large portion of the short-finned eel.

Industry Leader Winner: The Nature Conservancy Australia

Project: Bringing Back Victoria's Lost Oyster Reefs

The Bringing Back Victoria's Lost Oyster Reefs project was designed to improve one of Victoria's most prized assets - Port Phillip Bay.

Social and economic justice

Community Champion Winner: Yarra Valley ECOSS

Project: Yarra Valley ECOSS

Yarra Valley ECOSS are creating a vibrant community hub that demonstrates sustainable living.

Industry Leader Winner: Melbourne Water, Aqua Metro Services & Wara Paring Civil Construction

Project: Wara Paring

Wara Paring Indigenous Civil Construction Project exists to co-create a 100% Indigenous-owned civil construction business, with the capacity to deliver services to the water sector.

Sustainable places

Community Champion Winner: Yarra Valley ECOSS

Project: Yarra Valley ECOSS

Yarra Valley ECOSS are creating a vibrant community hub that demonstrates sustainable living.

Industry Leader Winner: Cardinia Shire Council

Project: Deep Creek Reserve

Cardinia Shire Council turned 48 hectares of former farmland at the Deep Creek Reserve, into a community park in 2003.

Waste reduction and the circular economy

Community Champion Winner: Jo Algie of Ambulance Victoria

Project: Uniform Recycling Program

The Uniform Recycling Program exists to recycle old Ambulance Victoria uniforms. Restorative and regenerative by design, the program delivers these to people and organisations in need.

Industry Leader Winner: OzHarvest

Project: Food Rescue and Redistribution

OzHarvest is a not-for-profit, for-impact organisation, rescuing surplus food that would otherwise go to waste.

Premier's Recognition Award

Winner: The Nature Conservancy Australia

Project: Bringing Back Victoria's Lost Oyster Reefs

The Bringing Back Victoria's Lost Oyster Reefs project was designed to improve one of Victoria's most prized assets – Port Phillip Bay.

Premier's Regional Recognition Award

Winner: Macedon Ranges Shire Council

Project: Healthy Landscapes for Healthy Livestock

The Healthy Landscapes for Healthy Livestock project was initiated in response to poor land management outcomes observed across the Macedon Ranges.