2017 ResourceSmart Schools Awards

Last updated: 10 February 2021

Winners announced

Congratulations to the schools named as winners in Victoria’s biggest sustainability awards for schools – the ResourceSmart Schools Awards. These Awards recognise the sustainability achievements of Victorian schools and their contribution to taking action on climate change.

In 2017 the Awards celebrates its tenth anniversary. This year’s awards focused on the theme ‘a decade of school wins for the environment’ and have inspired school communities to take sustainability and climate action, while providing learning opportunities for students.

Sustainability Victoria manage these Awards as part of the ResourceSmart Schools program to help schools embed sustainability into everything they do, and acknowledge the steps schools are taking to waste, save energy and water, and reduce greenhouse gas emissions.

""

School of the Decade

Winner: St Louis de Montfort Primary School (Aspendale)

Finalists:

  • Carrum Primary School (Carrum)
  • St Macartans Parish Primary School (Mornington)
  • Winters Flat Primary School (Castlemaine)

Leadership School of the Year

Winner: St Louis de Montfort Primary School (Aspendale)

Finalists:

  • Mentone Primary School (Mentone)
  • Warracknabeal Secondary College
  • Werribee Primary School (Werribee)

Biodiversity School of the Year – Primary

Winner: Firbank Grammar (Sandringham)

Finalists:

  • Badger Creek Primary School (Badger Creek)
  • Eppalock Primary School (Axe Creek)
  • St Therese Primary School (Torquay)

Biodiversity School of the Year – Secondary

Winner: Kyneton Secondary College (Kyneton)

Finalists:

  • Lowanna College (Newborough)
  • Yarra Ranges Special Development School (Mt Evelyn)

Waste School of the Year – Primary

Winner: Manchester Primary School (Mooroolbark)

Finalists:

  • Carrum Primary School (Carrum)
  • Mentone Primary School (Mentone)
  • Werribee Primary School (Werribee)

Waste School of the Year – Secondary

Winner: Nossal High School (Berwick)

Finalists:

  • Brentwood Secondary College (Glen Waverley)
  • Kaniva P–12 College (Kaniva)
  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College (Werribee)

Water School of the Year – Primary

Winner: Exford Primary School (Exford)

Finalists:

  • Epping Views Primary School (Epping)
  • Stella Maris Primary School (Beaumaris)
  • Werribee Primary School (Werribee)

Water School of the Year – Secondary

Winner: Warringa Park School (Hoppers Crossing)

Finalist:

  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College (Werribee)

Energy School of the Year – Primary

Winner: Werribee Primary School (Werribee)

Finalists:

  • Athol Road Primary School (Springvale South)
  • Epping Views Primary School (Epping)
  • Koonwarra Village School (Koonwarra)

Energy School of the Year – Secondary

Winner: Lauriston Girls School (Howqua)

Finalist:

  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College (Werribee)

Student Action Team of the Year – Primary

Winner: Tatura primary school (Tatura)

Finalists:

  • Ararat 800 Primary School (Ararat)
  • Chewton Primary School (Chewton)
  • St Louis Primary School (Aspendale)

Student Action Team of the Year – Secondary

Winner: Cheltenham Secondary College (Cheltenham)

Finalists:

  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College (Werribee)
  • Melbourne High School (South Yarra)
  • Nossal High School (Berwick)

Teacher of the Year – Primary

Winner: Mount Waverly Primary School (Mt Waverley) – Loretta Leary

Finalists:

  • Carrum Primary School (Carrum) – Marcus Mulcahy
  • Killara Primary School (Sunbury) – Robyn Smith
  • Wooragee Primary School (Wooragee) – Christine Varker

Teacher of the Year – Secondary

Winner: St Joseph’s College (Newtown, Geelong) – Kelly Jenkins

Finalists:

  • Nagle College (Bairnsdale) – Andrea Savage
  • Nossal High School (Berwick) – Jessica Ball
  • St Monica’s College (Epping) – Rachel Zammit

Community Leadership School of the Year – Primary

Winner: St Louis de Montfort Primary School (Aspendale)

Finalists:

  • Eppalock Primary School (Eppalock)
  • St Judes Parish Primary School (Langwarrin)
  • Toongabbie Primary School (Toongabbie)

Community Leadership School of the Year – Secondary

Winner: Catholic Regional College (St Albans)

Finalists:

  • Monterey Secondary College (Frankston North)
  • Warracknabeal Secondary College (Warracknabeal)

2017 ResourceSmart Schools Awards Booklet

The ResourceSmart Schools Awards are Victoria’s biggest sustainability awards for schools and celebrates its tenth anniversary in 2017.

Our sponsors

We couldn't hold such a great awards program without the support of our sponsors. By being part of the Awards our sponsors are acknowledging Victoria's most inspiring sustainability achievements in schools.

Principal sponsor

Momentum Energy

Major sponsors

Victorian Landcare Program and Earth Choice

Category sponsors

Victorian School Building Authority, Victoria State Government, Schools Water Efficiency Program, Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank and SCR Group

Want to know more? Get in touch with:

ResourceSmart Schools Awards, Sustainability Victoria
03 8626 8747
resourcesmartawards@sustainability.vic.gov.au