Victorian Waste Education Conference 2019 program

<< Back to Waste Education Conference home

Register now

Day 1 – Tuesday 15 October 2019

Time Session Speakers
9.30am Registration and networking – morning tea on arrival
10.00am Welcome Ashley Pittard, Day 1 MC
10.10am Welcome to country Wadawurrung Aboriginal Corporation
10.40am Keynote: Inspiring social change Natalie Isaacs (CEO and founder, 1Million Women)
11.40am The big picture Shannon Smyth (Sustainability Victoria), Jane Higgins (DELWP) and Melanie Oke (Sustainability Victoria)
12.30pm Lunch
1.30pm Welcome back Ashley Pittard, Day 1 MC
1.35pm Optimising Victorian recycling collections – analysis and results of options to improve the quality of materials Tessa O’Brien (DELWP), Catherine Ng (Sustainability Victoria)
2.10pm Victorian attitudes toward waste and resource recovery: changes in behaviour, trust and social acceptance of the sector Ki Halstead (Sustainability Victoria) and Dr Andrea Walton (CSIRO)
2.35pm Changing environmental behaviours, using War on Waste as a case study Rachael Vorwerk, science communicator
3.00pm Afternoon tea
3.20pm Showcase session #1


The Australasian Recycling Label and the consumer education campaign Alejandra Laclette (Planet Ark)

Engaging with multi-unit dwellings (MUDs) Katherine Cocks (MWRRG)

How is SV tackling litter prevention in a changing landscape? Elaine Fernandes (Sustainability Victoria)

Consumption and waste: the best things in life aren’t things! Monica Winston, Richard Hamilton and Derek Ryan (Transition Streets Geelong)

What’s in the bin? Using kerbside audits to design behaviour change Tom Elford (BSWWRRG)
4.15pm Showcase session #2

Kerbside recycling contamination program – plastic bag contamination project Darby Munro (City of Greater Geelong)
  Community-led capacity building for the war on waste – Geelong case study Vicki Perrett and John Pearce (Geelong Sustainability Group)

retub and the City of Greater Bendigo Project Veronica Shannon (retub) and Trinity Mawson (LMWRRG)

Event waste management – a collaborative approach Una McAlinden and Jace Rahilly (Celtic Music Festival)

Waste to energy: community perceptions, Jo Regel (MWRRG)
6.30pm for 7.00pm start Dinner

Day 2 – Wednesday 16 October 2019

Time Session Speakers
7.00am–7.45am Pre-breakfast activities
 

Beach walk and talk with Angeline Poole, Bellarine Catchment Network  

Plogging with Karin Traeger, The Plastic Runner  
9.00am Networking and coffee (Peninsula room)
9.30am Welcome Matt Genever (Sustainability Victoria), Day 2 MC
9.45am Practical applications – Session 1


Theme: food waste (Peninsula room)


Ozharvest FEAST program: taking action on food waste and health in the classroom and community Amelia Berner (OzHarvest)

Campaspe ‘Gives a Scrap’ Samantha Ferrier (Campaspe Shire Council)

Developing a FOGO behaviour change implementation plan: processes, challenges and outcomes! Anna Ricketts (EnviroCom Australia), Paula Tovey (Moyne Shire Council)
9.45am Theme: digital communications (Bellarine room)


Overcoming the challenges of education through gamification and technology Chelsea Rorimpandey and Kate Suters (Veolia)

The benefits (and learnings) of using Facebook to create an online community Abbie Lane and Jennifer Lewis (City of Casey)

City of Yarra’s Zero Waste Map Sophie Green (City of Yarra)
9.45am Theme: litter and illegal dumping (Ceres room)


Preventing cigarette butt litter: A NSW behaviour change trial and a Butt Free Byron Kate Akkerman (Byron Shire Council), Rupert Saville (NSW EPA)

Factors contributing to kerbside illegal dumping in metro Melbourne Jess Hand (Metropolitan Waste and Resource Recovery Group)

Illegal waste disposal program – past, present and future Emma Roper (EPA Victoria)
10.50am Tea and coffee

11.20am Practical applications – session 2


Theme: Creating school action that stretches beyond the school gate (Peninsula room)


Sustainability and well-being links research report Claire Ruedin and David Speller (Sustainability Victoria)

The journey towards zero waste Kelly Jenkins (St Joseph’s College)

From little things, big thing grow Loretta Leary & Alexis Tsourlenes (Mount Waverley Primary School), Stephanie Hill (Tyabb Railway Station Primary School)
11.20am
Theme: Creating engagement and trust (Bellarine room)
  Reimagining how we engage on waste – a practical workshop on creative, innovative program design Bronwyn Sutton (Mesch)
  Co-design your behaviour change message Megan Davis (Spendlove and Lamb)

Trust issues in recycling – we need to talk
Ryan Collins (Planet Ark)
 11.20am Theme: Creating community action (Ceres room)

Can Do Communities in waste and resource recovery La Vergne Lehmann (GCWWRRG)

Panel:
Repair cafés and more – community driven waste reduction groups

Michelle Walker and Claire Ziegler (Geelong Repair Café), Michelle Fisher (Melbourne Repair Café and Sharing Shed Melbourne)

If you love waste education, set it free Andrew Valder (Garage Sale Trail)

Plastic wise events – success stories form the Surf Coast Sally Sneddon (Surf Coast Shire)
1.20pm
Lunch
2.20pm Final keynote
Costa Georgiadis
3.15pm Questions and reflections

3.25pm
Conference close

Register now

<< Back to Waste Education Conference home