Finalists announced for 2020 ResourceSmart Schools Awards


11 May 2020

Finalists representing more than 30 Victorian schools have been shortlisted in the 2020 ResourceSmart Schools Awards.

Winners will be announced in an awards ceremony on World Environment Day, 5 June 2020.

2020 is the twelfth edition of Victoria’s largest school sustainability awards program. With 65 entries submitted across 11 categories, this year’s judges had difficult decisions to make.

The awards, which are open to all Victorian schools, celebrate and recognise the efforts of students, teachers and parents who are inspiring sustainability action in their communities and reducing their environmental impact.

The 2020 awards theme, ‘people and the planet’, recognises how we use our humanity – our knowledge, care and passion – to look after the environment, and how this contributes to our wellbeing in return.

Finalists of the 2020 ResourceSmart School awards

ResourceSmart School of the Year

  • Eastwood Primary School and Deaf Facility, Ringwood East
  • Mount Waverley Primary School, Mount Waverley
  • St Martin de Porres School, Avondale Heights
  • Warrnambool East Primary School, Warrnambool

Campus Infrastructure and Operations School of the Year

  • Mentone Primary School, Mentone
  • Rosebud Secondary College, Rosebud
  • St Louis de Montfort’s, Aspendale
  • Whitefriars Catholic College, Donvale

Teacher of the Year (Primary)

  • Karen Michell, Tate Street Primary School, East Geelong
  • Meg Moore, Eastwood Primary School and Deaf Facility, Ringwood East
  • Stephanie Young, St Columba’s Primary School, Elwood
  • Sue Constable and Kellie Clark, Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Ocean Grove

Teacher of the Year (Secondary)

  • Jacqui Godfrey, Ringwood Secondary School, Ringwood
  • Judith Stewart, Lowanna College, Newborough
  • Paula McIntosh, Melbourne Girls College, Richmond
  • Venkata Kalva, Brentwood Secondary College, Glen Waverley

Student Action Team of the Year (Primary)

  • Coburg North Primary School, Coburg
  • Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Ocean Grove
  • St. Brigid's Catholic Learning Community, Gisborne
  • Yarragon Primary School, Yarragon

Student Action Team of the Year (Secondary)

  • Brentwood Secondary College, Glen Waverley
  • Ringwood Secondary College, Ringwood
  • Viewbank College, Rosanna

Community Leadership School of the Year (Primary)

  • Carrum Primary School, Carrum
  • Point Cook College P-9, Point Cook
  • Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Ocean Grove
  • Winters Flat Primary School, Winters Flat

Community Leadership School of the Year (Secondary)

  • Braybrook College, Braybrook
  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College, Werribee
  • Melbourne Girls College, Richmond

Curriculum Leadership School of the Year (Primary)

  • Cornish College, Bangholme
  • Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Ocean Grove
  • Tatura Primary School, Tatura
  • Winters Flat Primary School, Winter’s Flat

Curriculum Leadership School of the Year (Secondary)

  • Academy of Mary Immaculate, Fitzroy
  • Cornish College, Bangholme
  • Footscray High School, Footscray
  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College, Werribee

School Volunteer of the Year

  • Kathryn Allen, Malmsbury Primary School, Malmsbury
  • Michelle Vernieux, Aireys Inlet Primary School, Aireys Inlet
  • Owen Gemmill and Eric Allderdice, Wooragee Primary School, Wooragee
  • St Columba’s Green Team, St Columba’s Primary School, Elwood

ResourceSmart Schools program

ResourceSmart Schools is a free program supporting Victorian schools to embed sustainability in their community and curriculum.

Since the program started in 2008, over 1400 schools have participated, saving a total of $29 million through waste, water and energy reductions and preventing 80,000 tonnes of greenhouse gas emissions. This program not only encourages schools to make positive changes on campus and at home, it also facilitates the development of environmental citizens.