ResourceSmart Schools Awards

2017 Winners announced

Students from St Louis de Montfort's Primary School in Aspendale

Congratulations to the schools named as winners in Victoria’s biggest sustainability awards for schools – the ResourceSmart Schools Awards. These Awards recognise the sustainability achievements of Victorian schools and their contribution to taking action on climate change.

In 2017 the Awards celebrates its tenth anniversary. This year’s awards focused on the theme ‘a decade of school wins for the environment’ and have inspired school communities to take sustainability and climate action, while providing learning opportunities for students.

Sustainability Victoria manage these Awards as part of the ResourceSmart Schools program to help schools embed sustainability into everything they do, and acknowledge the steps schools are taking to minimise waste, save energy and water, and reduce greenhouse gas emissions.

To register for awards updates email resourcesmartawards@sustainability.vic.gov.au.

ResourceSmart Schools awards booklet2017 Winners and finalists

Download the 2017 ResourceSmart School Awards booklet to read the stories of each of our amazing finalists. 

School of the Decade

Leadership School of the Year

  • Winner: St Louis de Montfort Primary School (Aspendale)
  • Mentone Primary School (Mentone)
  • Warracknabeal Secondary College
  • Werribee Primary School (Werribee)

Biodiversity School of the Year Primary

  • Winner: Firbank Grammar (Sandringham)
  • Badger Creek Primary School (Badger Creek)
  • Eppalock Primary School (Axe Creek)
  • St Therese Primary School (Torquay)

Biodiversity School of the Year Secondary

  • Winner: Kyneton Secondary College (Kyneton)
  • Lowanna College (Newborough)
  • Yarra Ranges Special Development School (Mt Evelyn)

Waste School of the Year Primary

  • Winner: Manchester Primary School (Mooroolbark)
  • Carrum Primary School (Carrum)
  • Mentone Primary School (Mentone)
  • Werribee Primary School (Werribee)

Waste School of the Year Secondary

  • Winner: Nossal High School (Berwick)
  • Brentwood Secondary College (Glen Waverley)
  • Kaniva p-12 College (Kaniva)
  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College (Werribee)

Water School of the Year Primary

  • Winner: Exford Primary School (Exford)
  • Epping Views Primary School (Epping)
  • Stella Maris Primary School (Beaumaris)
  • Werribee Primary School (Werribee)

Water School of the Year Secondary

  • Winner: Warringa Park School (Hoppers Crossing)
  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College (Werribee)

Energy School of the Year Primary

  • Winner: Werribee Primary School (Werribee)
  • Athol Road Primary School (Springvale South)
  • Epping Views Primary School (Epping)
  • Koonwarra Village School (Koonwarra)

Energy School of the Year Secondary

  • Winner: Lauriston Girls School (Howqua)
  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College (Werribee)

Student Action Team of the Year Primary

  • Winner: Tatura primary school (Tatura)
  • Ararat 800 Primary School (Ararat)
  • Chewton Primary School (Chewton)
  • St Louis Primary School (Aspendale)

Student Action Team of the Year Secondary

  • Winner: Cheltenham Secondary College (Cheltenham)
  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College (Werribee)
  • Melbourne High School (South Yarra)
  • Nossal High School (Berwick)

Teacher of the Year Primary

  • Winner: Mount Waverly Primary School (Mt Waverley) – Loretta Leary
  • Carrum Primary School (Carrum) – Marcus Mulcahy
  • Killara Primary School (Sunbury) – Robyn Smith
  • Wooragee Primary School (Wooragee) – Christine Varker

Teacher of the Year Secondary

  • Winner: St Joseph’s College (Newtown, Geelong): - Kelly Jenkins
  • Nagle College (Bairnsdale): - Andrea Savage
  • Nossal High School (Berwick): - Jessica Ball
  • St Monica’s College (Epping): - Rachel Zammit

Community Leadership School of the Year Primary

  • Winner: St Louis de Montfort Primary School (Aspendale)
  • Eppalock Primary School (Eppalock)
  • St Judes Parish Primary School (Langwarrin)
  • Toongabbie Primary School (Toongabbie)

Community leadership School of the Year Secondary

  • Winner: Catholic Regional College (St Albans)
  • Monterey Secondary College (Frankston North)
  • Warracknabeal Secondary College (Warracknabeal)

Our Sponsors

We couldn't hold such a great awards program without the support of our sponsors. By being part of the Awards our sponsors are acknowledging Victoria's most inspiring sustainability achievements in schools.

RSS sponsor logos Momentum energy logo Victorian Landcare Program Earth Choice Victorian School Building Authority School Water Efficiency Program Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank SCR Group