ResourceSmart Schools Awards

Winners announced

The 2016 ResourceSmart School of the Year is Banyule Primary School. Congratulations Banyule and well done to all the categories winners and finalists.

The ResourceSmart Schools Awards are Victoria's largest sustainability awards program celebrating the achievements of schools and early childhood services.

In 2016 we collaborated with Museums Victoria to deliver an interactive learning experience for students and teachers. All finalists were invited to the Awards event on 11 November at the IMAX Theatre, Melbourne Museum, where all finalists’ sustainability stories for a beautiful planet were showcased.

Thanks to all our entrants and our sponsors, it was a fun event that showcased and celebrated the best sustainability achievements Victorian schools have to offer.

Document | PDF | 9167KB
ResourceSmart Schools Awards 2016 booklet

The 2016 ResourceSmart School of the Year

Banyule Primary School is the embodiment of sustainability, embedding direct action of climate change via energy efficiency, water conservation, community engagement and enhanced their local ecosystem throughout the curriculum and school community.

This school has shown leadership specifically across biodiversity, water and energy savings, waste reduction, student and wider community engagement – this is no small task for a school of 579 students.

Banyule has a ‘Whole School Sustainability Program’ with 10 teacher sustainability leaders and 24 student leaders, ensuring every single student at the school participates and learns about sustainability.

Banyule’s most significant achievements include a video to promote efficient energy use to students and energy saving ideas to the entire community. The video was created by students across all year levels.

Clean transport was a key focus this year with the whole school embracing the use of public transport, electric cars and bikes.

Winners and finalists

ResourceSmart School of the Year

Winner: Banyule Primary School

Finalist - Badger Creek Primary School

Finalist - Truganina South Primary School

Finalist - Warracknabeal College

Biodiversity Primary School of the Year

Winner: The Patch Primary School

Finalist - Badger Creek Primary School

Finalist - Mildura West Primary School

Finalist - Moorabbin Primary School

Biodiversity Secondary School of the Year

Winner: Damascus College Ballarat

Finalist - Braybrook College

Finalist - St Monica's College

Finalist - Croydon Community School, Worri Yallock Farm School Campus

Waste Primary School of the Year

Winner: St Kilda Primary School

Finalist - Caulfield South Primary School

Finalist - Mentone Primary School

Finalist - St Macartans Primary School

Waste Secondary School of the Year

Winner: Warracknabeal Secondary

Finalist - Lorne Aireys-Inlet P-12 College

Finalist - Naranga Special School

Finalist - St Josephs College, (Geelong)

Energy Primary School of the Year

Winner: St Joseph's Primary School, Elsternwick

Finalist - Koonwarra Village School

Finalist - Manchester Primary School

Finalist - Werribee Primary School

Energy Secondary School of the Year

Winner: Brentwood Secondary College

Finalist - Braybrook College

Finalist - Princes Hill Secondary College

Finalist - St Joseph's College (Geelong)

Community Leadership Primary School of the Year

Winner: Moorabbin Primary School

Finalist - Badger Creek Primary School

Finalist - St Louis De Montforts Primary

Finalist - St Joseph's Primary Crib Point

Community Leadership Secondary School of the Year

Winner: Catholic Regional College

Finalist - St Josephs College (Geelong)

Finalist - Outdoor Education School Bogong

Finalist - Maffra Secondary College

Teacher of the Year Primary School

Winner: Maree Bailey (Mentone Primary School)

Finalist - Courtney Deacon (Banyule Primary School)

Finalist - Sandra Surace (St Catherine’s Primary School, Moorabbin)

Finalist - Heather-May Buzza (Truganina South Primary School)

Teacher of the Year Secondary School

Winner: Kate Morgan (Warracknabeal Secondary College)

Finalist - Jacqui Godfrey (Ringwood Secondary College)

Finalist - Ben Lawless (Aitken College)

Finalist - Ben Coleman (St Monica's College, Epping)

Student-led Action Team of the Year Primary

Winner: Glengarry Primary School

Finalist - Mildura West Primary School

Finalist - St Joseph's Elsternwick

Finalist - The Patch Primary School

Student-led Action Team of the Year Secondary

Winner: Naranga Special School

Finalist - Portland Secondary College

Finalist - Swan Hill Secondary College

Finalist - Point Cook Secondary College

Water School of the Year Primary

Winner: St Louis De Montforts Primary School

Finalist - Badger Creek Primary School

Finalist - Truganina South Primary School

Finalist - Deer Park North Primary School

Water School of the Year Secondary

Winner: Williamstown High School

Finalist - Warracknabeal Secondary

Finalist - Ringwood Secondary College

Finalist - Wedderburn College

Early Childhood Service of the Year

Winner: Goodstart Early Learning Centre, Morwell

Finalist - Heathmont East Pre-school

Finalist - Springside Kindergarten

Finalist - Clarendon Children's Centre, South Melbourne

 

Contact us & support

The ResourceSmart Schools Awards team is here to provide support and technical assistance throughout the entry process.

Email: resourcesmartawards@sustainability.vic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 061 565 (Monday to Friday 8.30am – 5.30pm)

Website: www.sustainability.vic.gov.au/schoolsawards

 

Our Sponsors

We couldn't hold such a great awards program without the support of our sponsors. By being part of the Awards our sponsors are acknowledging Victoria's most inspiring sustainability achievements in schools and early childhood services.

 

Principal Sponsor

Major Sponsors

 

Category Sponsors

Student Action Team of the Year St Macartans PS